privacy policy
This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for the Curd, Galindo & Smith, L.L.P. relating to any information collected online from users/visitors of this website ( CGSlawyers.com ). This privacy policy applies exclusively to information collected by this website, what types of information we collect, how and when we might use that information, how we protect the information, what choices you have with respect to your personal information, and how to contact us in regard to our privacy policy.

What personal information is collected via this website and how is it used?

We use the information primarily to provide our users/visitors with a personalized website visit experience that will better-deliver the information, resources, and services that prospective clients might be searching for. We do not share any of the information that you might provide with others, unless specifically stated in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of any information collected from this website. We only have access to information that you voluntarily provide us via our Contact Form, an E-mail, an online Live Assistant Chat from you, or from our web server logs or cookies.

We collect information about our users/visitors in three ways:

  1. From the website user/visitor,
  2. From our web server logs, and,
  3. From cookies.

Directly From The User

Contact Form — If you fill out the Contact Form on this website (a form which is subject to change from time to time), we will ask you to provide some personal information (such as your name, your e-mail address, your phone number, and a short description of what type of matter you are inquiring about.

E-Mail — If we provide an e-mail address on this website and you contact us via e-mail you must realize that e-mail is not known to be foolproof nor private; and that you sending an e-mail to us does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you are a client of ours and/or we represent you, it is always possible with the insecurities of e-mail that your communication may not be treated as privileged or confidential. If you communicate with us through this site in a matter or condition for which we already represent or treat you, PLEASE REMEMBER that Internet E-mail (and Contact Forms) are not secure by nature and you should avoid sending sensitive or confidential Internet messages.

Live Associate Chat — If “Live Associate Chat” is available through this site, you may volunteer or be asked to provide information as to “how we may assist you” (e.g. your purpose for inquiring with us) necessitating you to voluntarily provide a general thumbnail description of your concern, question, possible legal matter, etc. Our Live Chat Associates may be staff, trusted third party associates, or licensed attorneys. In no instance, however, should you assume that you are chatting with a licensed attorney. Even if you are chatting with a licensed attorney, that online chat conversation is not to be considered legal advice, nor does any online chat conversation establish an attorney-client relationship. Please do not submit nor volunteer any “Sensitive Information” including, but not limited to: confidential, proprietary or personally-identifiable information (e.g. confidential legal matters, financial information, date of birth; drivers license number; credit card numbers, etc.).

If you submit any Sensitive Information via Contact Form, E-Mail, or online Live Associate Chat, you do so at your own risk and we will not be liable to you or responsible for consequences of your submission. Moreover, any such communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

From Our Web Server Logs

When you visit our website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in web server logs, which record the visits and activities on our website(s). Virtually all modern web servers are designed to automatically capture and save visitor information electronically, including ours. Examples of the information we may collect include:

  • the city, state and country from where your IP Address originates,
  • your unique IP (Internet protocol address);
  • your ISP (Internet service provider),
  • the web browser you use while visiting our site,
  • the date and time of your visit,
  • the web page of our site that you initially land-on,
  • the pages you viewed on the site; and
  • the search-string that you used with a search engine that brought you to our website(s).

The information we collect in our web server logs is common to almost any web server on the Internet. There is nothing special or extraordinary in the data that our web server logs collect. This web server log information is available to us should we choose to use it to assist us in administering our website, or to learn what sections of our website are more often visited so that we might learn what services prospective clients are most interested in. Such data would then help us to improve our site for future visitors.

From Cookies

“Cookies” are small files that a site or the site’s service provider transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your web browser (if you allow “cookies” in your browser settings). Almost every website will use some sort of cookie to make your experience better. Netflix, Amazon, Costco, Walmart, your bank, and virtually every modern website will use cookies. Cookies enable the website or service providers to recognize your browser and adjust the website experience to work better for a particular web browser or computer type, remember a choice you may choose (e.g. some sites will have a video which will automatically start, but once the visitor has seen it once, a cookie will ensure that the video is not replayed each and every that visitor clicks back to the home page). Cookies can, therefore, capture and remember certain information. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your browser warn you each time a cookie is wanting to be saved, or you can choose to turn off all cookies in your browser settings.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of sites we may link to. We encourage our site visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies of any other site that might collect personally identifiable information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we take necessary actions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent, (except to agents, website vendors and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us or to another attorney or firm that may be able to address your inquiry or concern).

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all visitors to our site may request us to make any changes to their information (if any) by contacting us.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) in that we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and legal services are directed to adults or parents of minor children when the parents seek our services on behalf of their minor children. All of our legal services are for persons who are at least 18 years of age —a comfortable distance from the “13 years old or older” concerns of the COPPA legislation.

How is personal information protected?

While we take appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will find a way to defeat our security measures or those of third parties such as our website server providers, contractors and others.

Who has access to the information?

We will not sell, rent, or lease your information to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • to agents, contractors and website vendors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us;
  • if we are unable to assist with your legal matter, but know an unaffiliated attorney or firm that may be able to help you, we may refer you and share information you voluntarily provided us with to that party; and
  • as required by law, in a matter of public policy or public safety, or if we believe, in good faith, that sharing the information is necessary to protect our rights or property.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may choose to opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do that at any time by contacting us via Phone or written Snail Mail provided below. In that communication you may choose to inquire about:

  • Inquire as to what data we have about you, if any.
  • To request that we Change or correct any data we have about you.
  • To request that we delete any data we have about you.
  • To request to opt out of future communications from us.
  • TO express any concerns you might have about our use of your data.
If you need to contact us regarding our privacy policy,
you should contact us immediately via telephone at:
   (562) 247-3860

Experience Matters

American Board Of Trial AdvocatesThe American Trail Lawyers AssociationConsumer Attorneys CaliforniaConsumer Attorneys Association of Los AngelesLead Counsel RatesMillion Dollar Advocates ForumNPAP